Very Rev.Paul Maher PE,died on 6th January.
May he rest in peace.

Funeral arrangements

Tuesday 8th January
His funeral will leave Rathleague Lodge, Portlaoise at 6pm to arrive in Kill Parish Church at 7pm.

Wednesday 9th January
Funeral Mass in Kill Parish Church at 12noon. Burialto take place inOughterard Cemetery, Kill

Biography

Fr.Paul was born on 2nd June 1922. His early education was in Presentation Convent Portlaoise, CBS Portlaoise and Knockbeg College. He studied for the priesthood in St. Patrick’s College,Carlow and was ordained for the diocese of Kildare & Leighlin on 1st June 1947.

His first appointment was as curate inClonmore where he served fromJune 1947 toFebruary 1952. Hethen served as curate inBagenalstown from Febuary 1952 toNovember 1976 – nearly twenty-five years.

In 1976, he was appointed Parish Priest ofKill where he served fortwenty-one years.

In August 1997, having celebrated theGolden Jubilee of his ordination, he retired as Parish Priest. In 2007, he celebrated his Diamond Jubilee.

Fr. Paul Maher

Born 2nd June 1922
Ordained 1st June 1947

Appointments

Clonmore
June 1947 -February 1952

Bagenalstown
February 1952 – November 1976

Kill
November 1976 – July 1997

Died 6thJanuary 2008

May He Rest in Peace. Amen.